SGPLAB

MLB · Volatility · Strikeouts · Last 3 Seasons

MLB Volatility

Which MLB players are steady vs boom-or-bust on strikeouts, game to game. Pitchers are scored per game — how deep a starter goes is part of the skill. The VOL index compares each player to a typical player at that stat: 1.0 = average swings, >1 = streakier, <1 = steadier. Click a row for the recent box-score log.

⌕
187 qualified
PlayerGPIPK/GVOL
ATLGRANT HOLMESG. HOLMES664.94.71.55
STLKYLE LEAHYK. LEAHY344.54.01.55
LAAJACK KOCHANOWICZJ. KOCHANOWICZ445.33.21.49
WSHCADE CAVALLIC. CAVALLI385.56.11.45
LADBLAKE SNELLB. SNELL405.47.11.43
NYYLUIS GILL. GIL435.35.11.43
TEXCHRIS PADDACKC. PADDACK615.14.01.43
MILKYLE HARRISONK. HARRISON515.15.41.43
CLEGAVIN WILLIAMSG. WILLIAMS825.66.51.41
ATHJACOB LOPEZJ. LOPEZ405.25.41.40
DETFRAMBER VALDEZF. VALDEZ896.15.51.39
BOSTANNER HOUCKT. HOUCK415.75.01.38
AZZAC GALLENZ. GALLEN815.54.91.36
COLVALENTE BELLOZOV. BELLOZO304.43.01.36
AZEDUARDO RODRIGUEZE. RODRIGUEZ775.74.51.33
TEXCAL QUANTRILLC. QUANTRILL724.93.61.33
MINBAILEY OBERB. OBER905.45.01.33
TEXMACKENZIE GOREM. GORE915.45.81.33
CWSERICK FEDDEE. FEDDE935.23.91.31
PITCARMEN MLODZINSKIC. MLODZINSKI433.93.11.31
AZBRANDON PFAADTB. PFAADT835.85.01.31
BALCADE POVICHC. POVICH515.04.61.31
BOSPAYTON TOLLEP. TOLLE305.56.31.30
TORMAX SCHERZERM. SCHERZER385.34.71.29
STLMATTHEW LIBERATOREM. LIBERATORE685.04.41.29
SDJP SEARSJ. SEARS655.34.31.29
NYMSEAN MANAEAS. MANAEA775.35.51.28
SEAGEORGE KIRBYG. KIRBY855.85.41.28
SDRANDY VÁSQUEZR. VÁSQUEZ725.13.01.27
SEABRYCE MILLERB. MILLER715.55.11.27
NYMTOBIAS MYERST. MYERS364.84.11.26
AZRYNE NELSONR. NELSON685.54.51.25
TBIAN SEYMOURI. SEYMOUR304.85.81.25
DETJUSTIN VERLANDERJ. VERLANDER465.44.71.24
SDCASEY MIZEC. MIZE735.34.51.24
ATLSPENCER STRIDERS. STRIDER365.25.91.24
SEAEMERSON HANCOCKE. HANCOCK545.54.41.24
TORSPENCER ARRIGHETTIS. ARRIGHETTI535.35.61.22
KCNOAH CAMERONN. CAMERON585.84.81.21
ATLMARTÍN PÉREZM. PÉREZ655.13.81.20
LADJUSTIN WROBLESKIJ. WROBLESKI415.34.51.20
BOSRANGER SUAREZR. SUAREZ785.85.51.19
WSHMATT WALDRONM. WALDRON345.24.51.19
NYYRYAN WEATHERSR. WEATHERS475.55.41.19
BOSBRAYAN BELLOB. BELLO915.34.51.19
SDGERMÁN MÁRQUEZG. MÁRQUEZ364.93.21.18
MIAMAX MEYERM. MEYER435.45.51.18
COLCHASE DOLLANDERC. DOLLANDER345.14.61.18
TBDREW RASMUSSEND. RASMUSSENSP605.65.31.16
TORSIMEON WOODS RICHARDSONS. WOODS RICHARDSON694.84.01.16
NYYGERRIT COLEG. COLE435.76.21.15
AZMICHAEL SOROKAM. SOROKA535.05.01.15
CHCDAVID PETERSOND. PETERSON805.44.81.15
PITBRAXTON ASHCRAFTB. ASHCRAFT405.35.51.15
CHCCLAY HOLMESC. HOLMES535.34.01.14
KCSETH LUGOS. LUGO935.84.91.14
MILBRYSE WILSONB. WILSON314.33.11.14
COLRYAN FELTNERR. FELTNER585.34.31.13
BALSHANE BAZS. BAZ755.65.31.13
AZMERRILL KELLYM. KELLY745.74.61.11
TORJOSÉ SORIANOJ. SORIANO815.65.11.10
LAAREID DETMERSR. DETMERS485.66.61.10
COLKYLE FREELANDK. FREELAND755.44.21.09
PHICRISTOPHER SÁNCHEZC. SÁNCHEZ1026.26.21.09
MINTAJ BRADLEYT. BRADLEY805.76.01.09
MILJACOB MISIOROWSKIJ. MISIOROWSKI465.47.51.09
WSHMITCHELL PARKERM. PARKER665.23.81.08
TEXJACK LEITERJ. LEITER525.15.01.08
ATLBRYCE ELDERB. ELDER625.74.71.08
PHITAIJUAN WALKERT. WALKER484.63.21.07
CLETANNER BIBEET. BIBEE955.75.21.07
BALKYLE BRADISHK. BRADISH495.35.71.07
CHCSHOTA IMANAGAS. IMANAGA905.85.41.07
KCMITCH SPENCEM. SPENCE444.73.81.07
CLEFOSTER GRIFFINF. GRIFFIN325.65.11.06
CHCKEVIN GAUSMANK. GAUSMAN935.95.71.05
SDWALKER BUEHLERW. BUEHLER685.03.91.05
KCBAILEY FALTERB. FALTER505.23.51.05
MIARYAN GUSTOR. GUSTO394.84.51.05
SDNICK PIVETTAN. PIVETTA745.56.41.04
BALZACH EFLINZ. EFLIN455.74.31.04
CINNICK LODOLON. LODOLO755.65.11.04
MILDUSTIN MAYD. MAY525.35.01.04
LAAYUSEI KIKUCHIY. KIKUCHI755.55.91.03
PHIJESÚS LUZARDOJ. LUZARDO726.06.91.03
MIAEURY PÉREZE. PÉREZ485.35.71.03
LADROKI SASAKIR. SASAKI305.14.61.03
CHCMATTHEW BOYDM. BOYD645.74.81.02
SDLUCAS GIOLITOL. GIOLITO315.54.41.02
CHCJAVIER ASSADJ. ASSAD515.03.91.02
CHCCOLIN REAC. REA875.24.21.01
CINANDREW ABBOTTA. ABBOTT855.54.61.01
LADTYLER GLASNOWT. GLASNOW525.87.31.00
ATHLUIS SEVERINOL. SEVERINO715.74.91.00
ATLREYNALDO LÓPEZR. LÓPEZ415.25.31.00
STLANDRE PALLANTEA. PALLANTE945.43.81.00
CLESLADE CECCONIS. CECCONI635.34.41.00
CHCEDWARD CABRERAE. CABRERA595.25.40.99
SEABRYAN WOOB. WOO825.95.80.99
CWSDAVIS MARTIND. MARTIN625.44.30.98
COLJOSE QUINTANAJ. QUINTANA735.43.80.97
TORMICHAEL LORENZENM. LORENZEN755.34.20.97
ATLTYLER MAHLET. MAHLE475.54.70.97
MIASANDY ALCANTARAS. ALCANTARA626.14.70.97
WSHJAKE IRVINJ. IRVIN905.44.50.97
CLEJOEY CANTILLOJ. CANTILLO555.05.30.97
CINHUNTER GREENEH. GREENE495.86.80.96
ATHJACK PERKINSJ. PERKINS304.45.00.96
MILCHAD PATRICKC. PATRICK404.74.50.96
PITBUBBA CHANDLERB. CHANDLER365.04.60.96
BALALBERT SUÁREZA. SUÁREZ384.53.50.95
TORPATRICK CORBINP. CORBIN775.24.20.95
TEXJACOB DEGROMJ. DEGROM635.56.30.95
NYYMAX FRIEDM. FRIED826.05.70.95
AZZACK LITTELLZ. LITTELL855.54.00.95
SDMICHAEL KINGM. KING775.75.80.95
DETKEIDER MONTEROK. MONTERO785.13.70.95
CWSSEAN BURKES. BURKE695.25.50.95
NYYWILL WARRENW. WARREN695.05.30.94
BALCHRIS BASSITTC. BASSITT815.65.10.93
MINDEAN KREMERD. KREMER715.54.90.93
KCCOLE RAGANSC. RAGANS545.46.90.93
AZCORBIN BURNESC. BURNES455.95.60.93
LAAGRAYSON RODRIGUEZG. RODRIGUEZ395.55.50.93
COLTANNER GORDONT. GORDON474.83.80.93
CINRHETT LOWDERR. LOWDER315.03.80.93
CLEPARKER MESSICKP. MESSICK445.75.90.93
ATHJ.T. GINNJ. GINN475.24.80.92
LADERIC LAUERE. LAUER404.94.00.91
HOURONEL BLANCOR. BLANCO445.55.30.91
TEXNATHAN EOVALDIN. EOVALDI745.95.90.90
CINBRADY SINGERB. SINGER1015.34.90.90
SFADRIAN HOUSERA. HOUSER585.23.50.89
LADEMMET SHEEHANE. SHEEHAN355.26.10.89
STLMICHAEL MCGREEVYM. MCGREEVY575.63.80.89
TORJAMESON TAILLONJ. TAILLON675.64.40.88
ATHJEFFREY SPRINGSJ. SPRINGS655.24.30.88
DETJACK FLAHERTYJ. FLAHERTY765.36.30.88
LADTARIK SKUBALT. SKUBAL906.27.40.88
SDROBBIE RAYR. RAY685.55.40.86
BALTREVOR ROGERST. ROGERS735.64.90.86
CINCHASE BURNSC. BURNS355.46.90.86
CHCAARON CIVALEA. CIVALE714.94.20.85
BALBRANDON YOUNGB. YOUNG435.34.30.85
CWSLUIS CASTILLOL. CASTILLO865.55.10.83
BOSGARRETT CROCHETG. CROCHET655.77.50.83
KCMICHAEL WACHAM. WACHA975.94.70.82
CWSANTHONY KAYA. KAY324.94.00.82
SFLANDEN ROUPPL. ROUPP545.24.90.82
BOSSONNY GRAYS. GRAY925.86.20.81
WSHMILES MIKOLASM. MIKOLAS915.23.20.80
PHIAARON NOLAA. NOLA845.75.60.80
MIAJANSON JUNKJ. JUNK465.13.60.80
PITJARED JONESJ. JONES435.25.90.80
TEXKUMAR ROCKERK. ROCKER454.94.50.79
HOUHUNTER BROWNH. BROWN815.76.30.79
COLTOMOYUKI SUGANOT. SUGANO625.33.40.78
HOUPETER LAMBERTP. LAMBERT394.94.80.78
PHIZACK WHEELERZ. WHEELER876.17.20.77
NYYCAM SCHLITTLERC. SCHLITTLER485.76.90.77
NYYRYAN YARBROUGHR. YARBROUGH373.93.20.76
SFLOGAN WEBBL. WEBB926.25.70.76
TBNICK MARTINEZN. MARTINEZ905.74.00.75
TORDYLAN CEASED. CEASE985.67.20.75
MINZEBBY MATTHEWSZ. MATTHEWS495.25.30.75
TBFREDDY PERALTAF. PERALTA1075.55.90.73
MINJOE RYANJ. RYAN885.66.10.73
CHCBEN BROWNB. BROWN404.85.10.73
TEXTREVOR WILLIAMST. WILLIAMS364.74.10.72
NYYCARLOS RODÓNC. RODÓN815.66.00.72
PITMITCH KELLERM. KELLER835.64.80.72
CLELOGAN ALLENL. ALLEN605.04.10.72
CWSSHANE SMITHS. SMITH334.85.10.72
HOUMIKE BURROWSM. BURROWS375.04.60.72
SDGRIFFIN CANNINGG. CANNING615.14.20.70
CWSJONATHAN CANNONJ. CANNON425.44.20.70
LADYOSHINOBU YAMAMOTOY. YAMAMOTO746.16.70.70
SEALOGAN GILBERTL. GILBERT885.96.70.68
ATLCARLOS CARRASCOC. CARRASCO384.73.80.67
MIATYLER PHILLIPST. PHILLIPS334.53.50.64
NYMNOLAN MCLEANN. MCLEAN395.86.40.63
PITPAUL SKENESP. SKENES915.87.00.63
NYMKODAI SENGAK. SENGA314.95.20.59
ATLCHRIS SALEC. SALE856.17.80.56
WSHBRAD LORDB. LORD344.43.80.53
NYMCHRISTIAN SCOTTC. SCOTT345.05.60.51
COLANTONIO SENZATELAA. SENZATELA354.62.50.50